Carnegie Education Pavilion

Carnagie Library Archway, Atlanta, Georgia

Public Art : Carnegie Education Pavilion

Also Known As : Carnegie Library Archway

Architects : © Henri Jova, Daniels and Busby

Date : 1996

Description of the Carnagie Library Archway : The marble beaux-arts pavilion was created from fragments of the Carnegie Central Library facade, which was demolished in 1977. In the tradition of the triumphal arch, the 23ft square pavilion was built as monument to higher education in Atlanta. If you look down you will see the nine seals of the colleges and universities embedded in the floor.

Location : Hardy Ivy Park, intersection of West Peachtree and Peachtree Streets, Atlanta, Georgia.

Carnegie Educaion Pavilion, Atlanta, Georgia Carnegie Educaion Pavilion, Atlanta, Georgia

Carnegie Educaion Pavilion, Atlanta, Georgia Carnegie Educaion Pavilion, Atlanta, Georgia Carnegie Educaion Pavilion, Atlanta, Georgia

  

  [COMMENT0000000018]

RSS  Public-Art-Around-The-World

 

If All Else Fails, Search!