Cattle Drinking Trough Memorial

Memorial to Oxen and Horses, Yokohama, Japan, public art

Public Art : Cattle Drinking Trough Memorial

Also Known As: Water Basin For Oxen and Horses

Designed By: unknown

Description: This concrete and tile water trough is dedicated to the oxen and horses who were the main form of transportation prior to the introduction of the automobile in Japan. This was one of many resting places where drinking water basins were provided for them on the streets.

Date : unknown

Location: The Cattle Drinking Water Basin is located on Rokudo-no-tsuji Dori Avenue, Basham ichi, Yokohama, Japan.

Acknowledgements: Thank you to Keiko Hamada for kindly providing the photos.

Trivia:

In 1869, the first Japanese stagecoach came from Yokohama. It took approximately four hours for a two horse stagecoach carrying six passengers to travel from Yokohama to Tokyo.

The first automobile in Japan arrived in 1898 and it was a French Panhard-Levassor.

Yokohama Road was built just prior to the opening of Yokohama's port after the end of the Edo period in the late 19th century. It connected Kannai with Shibou Village, a village centrally located between Kanagawa-juku and Hodogaya-juku on the Tokaido Route, the old highway to the capital city, Edo (now Tokyo).

There is a replica of the basin near the entrance to the Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History.

Bookmark this page
Facebook Twitter Technorati Stumbleupon Reddit Google Bookmarks Digg

RSS  Public-Art-Around-The-World

 

If All Else Fails, Search!