Neptune Fountain

Chateau Versaille

 

Public Art : Neptune Fountain

Also Known As: The Pool below the Dragon or the Fir Tree Pool

Sculptor: © Jean-Baptise Lemoyne

Description:

Date Unveiled: The fountain was built between 1679 and 1681

Location: The fountain is located in the grounds of the chateau de Versailles (palace of Versailles), at the national state museum, Versailles, France.

Bookmark this page
Facebook Twitter Technorati Stumbleupon Reddit Google Bookmarks Digg

RSS  Public-Art-Around-The-World

 

If All Else Fails, Search!