Four Mamlases

Public Art: Four Mamlases

Also Known As: Four Nitwits, Four Numskulls, Four Blockheads

Sculptor: © Johann Eduard Tomolo

Description: The Four Mamlases refer to the statues holding up the facade at number 10 Namesti Svobody, also known as House of the Four Mamlases. The statues are a parody on the "Atlas" figures like those of Atlantes of the Hermitage

Location: The House of the Four Mamlases is located at number 10 Liberty Square, Brno, Czech Republic.

Background: The house was built between 1901-1902 and was designed by Germana Wanderleye

Trivia:

Often referred to as a "modern monstrosity"

Acknowledgements: A special thank you to Silvie Bee for kindly providing the photographs.

RSS  Public-Art-Around-The-World

 

If All Else Fails, Search!