Girl Scouts Memorial

Friendship of American and Japanese girlscouts memorial, Yokohama, public art 

Public Art : Girl Scouts Memorial

Also Known As : "Promise"  or the  Friendship of American and Japanese Girl Scouts memorial

Sculptor: © K. Muto

Description: The bronze sculpture of three girls was erected to commemorate the 50th anniversary of Girl Scouts in Japan.

Date Unveiled: 1963

Location: The Girl Scout memorial is located  at Yamashita Park (near the Little Girl With Red Shoes), 279 Yamashitacho, Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture 231-0023, Japan.

History of Girl Scouts in Japan

The Girl Scouts of Japan was founded in 1919 and later became a member of the World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts in 1952. Muriel Greenstreet, a British missionary teacher, first introduced scouting to girls in Japanese in 1919 and gave it the name Nihon Joshi Hododan (Girl Guides of Japan). During World War II the Girl Scouts was banned by the Japanese Government but recommenced in 1947. Two years later the movement was officially recognised as  Girl Scouts of Japan.

Background to the Friendship of American and Japanese Girl Scouts memorial :

In 1963, Jean Ince, who was living in the Navy quarters in Yokohama with her husband, came up with idea of a Girl Scouts Memorial in Yokohama. She brought together the the American Consul General and the Japanese Governor of Kanagawa prefecture to not only organize a ceremony commemorating the friendship of American and Japanese Girl Scouts but to also erect the statue.

 

RSS  Public-Art-Around-The-World

 

If All Else Fails, Search!