Jessie Street Memorial

Jessie Street Memorial, Sydney, public art

Public Art : Jessie Street Memorial

Also Known As: Jessie Street Gardens Memorial

Sculptor: ©

Jessie Street Memorial plaque, public art, SydneyDescription: A bronze relief of Jessie Street a women's rights campaigner, on a rectangular grey sandstone plinth.

The bronze relief includes a profile of Jessie Street, a quill resting on a book , a girl weeping at the top of a staircase and a scale of justice being held by a rather ghostly looking figure. On one end of the scale is the head of a judge and on the other, tipped upwaywards, are a series of women; a pregnant woman, an Aboriginal woman and two women laying down with their babies.

Date Unveiled: The Jessie Street Memorial was unveiled on 7th of December, 1990.

Location : Jessie Street memorial is located in the Jessie Street Gardens in Loftus Street at Circular Quay, Sydney.

Inscription:

Council of the City of Sydney

Jessie Street Gardens was opened on Friday 7 December 1990 by the Lady Mayoress of Sydney Mrs. Candy Bingham in the presence of the R.T. Hon The Lord Mayor of Sydney Alderman Jeremy Bingham and Sir Laurence Street, AC, KCMG and dedicated to the achievements of Australian women.

L.P. Carter OBE
Town Clerk

Jessie Street 1889 - 1970

Jessie Street campaigned tirelessly throughout her life for women's rights, social justice reforms & international peace. Co- founder of the United Associations of Women, she was a key activist in the strggle for equal pay for equal work. In 1945 Jessie Street was a member of the the Australian delegation to the San Francisco Conference which established the United Nations organisation. She helped lead the movement that resulted in the successful 1967 referendum to eliminate constitutional descrimination against Aborigines.

Things you may not know about Jessie Street : Jessie Street (18th April, 1889 - 2nd July, 1970) was an Australian suffragette, feminist and human rights campaigner. She was best known for her role in the removal  of Australia's constitutional discrimination against Aboriginal people in 1967.

During the Cold War her asociation with Soviet Union raised eyebrows and led to her often being referred to as "Red Jessie" by the press.

Jessie was the only Australian woman delegate at the founding of the United Nations in 1945.

She was a colleague of Pablo Picasso on the World Peace Council Executive.

Her husband Sir Kenneth Street would become Chief Justice of New South Wales.

Bookmark this page
Facebook Twitter Technorati Stumbleupon Reddit Google Bookmarks Digg

RSS  Public-Art-Around-The-World

 

If All Else Fails, Search!