Kings Park Cenotaph

Public Art : Kings Park Cenotaph

Also Known As : King's Park War Memorial, Perth War Memorial

Honorary Architect: Sir Lieutenant General Sir J Talbot Hobbs.

Description: The Cenotaph, which was built to honour those who died during World War I, was built of granite and features a 18m obelisk set on a podium over an undercroft and crypt.

Date Unveiled: The Cenotaph was unveiled on the 24th of November, 1929 by the then Governor Colonel Sir William Campion and dedicated by Rabbi David Freedman the senior Jewish chaplain to the Australian Imperial Forces.

Location: The Cenotaph is the centrepiece of Kings Park and stands proudly overlooking the city of Perth, Kings Park, Western Australia.

LEST WE FORGET

RSS  Public-Art-Around-The-World

 

If All Else Fails, Search!