Pathfinder Statue

Pathfinder statue, Melbourne, public art

Public Art : Pathfinder statue

Also Known As : The Hammer Thrower

Sculptor : © John Robinson

Description : The bronze statue captures a naked hammer thrower in full swing.

Date of Unveiling : The Pathfinder statue was unveiled by the Lord Mayor Cr Whalley in 1974.

Location : The Pathfinder statue can be found in Queen Victoria Gardens, Melbourne.

History of The Pathfinder Statue : The statue is actually the property of Conzinc Riotinto and was orginally going to be erected outside their building on Collins Street but it was never built. The statue was instead loaned to the City Council.

Trivia : The hammer has been stolen several times.

Pathfinder sculpture, John Robinson, public art, Melbourne

Pathfinder sculpture, John Robinson, public art, Melbourne

Pathfinder sculpture, John Robinson, public art, Melbourne

RSS  Public-Art-Around-The-World

 

If All Else Fails, Search!