Peter Paul Rubens statue

Peter Rubens statue, Antwerp, Belgium, public art

Public Art : Peter Paul Rubens statue

Also Known As : Pieter Pauwel Rubens statue

Sculptor: © Guillaume Geefs (Willem Geefs)

Description: A bronze statue of famous Belgium painter Peter Paul Rubens (28th June, 1577 - 30th May, 1640).

Date Unveiled: 1841

Location: Rubens can be found at Groenplats (Green Square) , Antwerp, Belgium.

So Who Was Peter Paul Rubens? Sir Peter Paul Rubens was a Flemish Baroque painter who was renowned for his use of movement, colour and sensuality in his works. Rubens was born in Siegen in 1577. His father, Jan, was a Calvinist (a reformed Protestant faith), which wasn't warmly accepted in Belgium during the rule of the Spanish Netherlands, so prior to Peter being born, Jan and his family fled from Antwerp to Cologne to advoid religious persecution. It was during this move that Jan became the lover of Anna of Saxony (who was the second wife of William I of Orange) and consequently was jailed. After being released Jan Rubens and Maria Pypelincks became the proud parents of Paul Peter. Paul was 12 when his father died and he and his mother returned to Antwerp where he was raised a Catholic. Catholocism would become a strong influence in his work. 

Trivia

Inside the Cathedral of Our Lady behind the statue of Rubens, hangs 4 of his masterpieces.

Rubens was knighted twice, once by Philip IV, the king of Spain and Charles I, the king of England.

Rubens died of gout.

During Geefs' lifetime his work was often described by some as "frivolous and inessential" and "poverty of thought", however today he is considered one of the greatest Belgium sculptors of his time.

In the famous story of Nello and Patrasche it is Rubens' painting The Elevation of the Cross that inspires the main character

RSS  Public-Art-Around-The-World

 

If All Else Fails, Search!