Red Crayfish sculpture

Red Crayfish Sculpture, Brno, Czech Republic

Public Art: Red Crayfish sculpture

Also Known As: The Red Lobster

Sculptor: © Unknown

Description: A brightly coloured red lobster/crayfish sculpture above entrance to Brno's oldest pharmacy.

Date:  1620

Location: The Red Crayfish can be found above the entrance to the pharmacy at the corner of Masaryk and Janske steets, Brno, Czech Republic.

Background: This is the oldest house sign and pharmacy in Brno. The red crayfish is from the original Pharmacy building which was built around the middle of the 16th century.

If you look closely on the right side of the building you will find another crayfish on a stone plate with the intitials GB, they are the intitals to pharmacist Georg Braun who bought the pharmacy in 1620 and who probably placed the lobster above the entrance.

It is believed that since 1365 this corner location has been traditionally a pharmacy.

The first recorded owner of the pharmacy Mestan Jake Blum died of the plague in October, 1571.

The pharmacists in 1593 was sued by the city after his wife was caught selling powdered Spanish Fly as a nematode deterent.

Acknowledgements: A special thank you to Silvie Bee for kindly providing the photographs.

RSS  Public-Art-Around-The-World

 

If All Else Fails, Search!