Trump International Hotel & Tower Globe

Trump Steel Globe, Public Art, New York City

Public Art: Trump International Hotel & Tower Globe

Also known as : The Steel Globe, Trump's Globe,

Sculptor: © Kim Brandell

Sculptor's website: brandellstudios.com

Date Unveiled: c1997

Description: The iconic Trump Globe is made of steel and measures 30ft in diameter. The continents on the globe are mounted on a frame of rings that depict the longitude-latitude lines. Note-  for such an iconic sculpture there is very little information on the steel globe.

Location: The Trump Globe is located outside the Trump International Hotel & Tower (north side) on Colombus Circle, near the Colombus Monument, New York City, New York, USA.

Trivia: The Trump International Hotel & Tower was originally built in 1969 as the head offices of Gulf + Western (Paramount Pictures). After Paramount was sold to Viacom in 1994 it was sold to real estate baron, Donald Trump. He , of course, rebuilt it and renamed it Trump International Hotel & Tower (Trump International for short).

The Globe is often referred to as the "prow of the triangular lot"

Trump was so peeved about losing the bid on a property across the street (the site of the former New York Coliseum) from Trump International, when the Time Warner Center was built he hung an enormous sign from his building reading "Your views aren’t so great, are they? We have the real Central Park views and address."

Bookmark this page
Facebook Google Bookmarks Digg Stumbleupon Reddit Twitter

RSS  Public-Art-Around-The-World

 

If All Else Fails, Search!