Victory of Peace Statue

Victory of Peace statue, Albert Park, New Zealand

Public Art : Victory of Peace Statue

Alternative Names : The statue is often referred to as the Boyd Statue, Spirit of Peace statue and the Love breaking the sword of hate statue.

Sculptor : © Andrea Lucchesi (1860-1924)

Description : The rather seductive marble statue of a semi naked woman depicts "Love breaking the sword of hate". The woman (symbolic of love) holds in her left hand  a dove (symbolic of peace) and in the other a sword (symbolic of hate) which is being broken underfoot.

Date Unveiled : Unknown

Location : The Spirit of Peace statue is located in Albert Park, Auckland, way away from Queen Victoria's disapproving eye.

Inscription :

This statue
was
purchased in terms of
the will
of
Helen Boyd
and presented to the
Citizens of Auckland
on behalf of
George and Helen Boyd
deceased



History of the Spirit of Peace Statue : When Helen Boyd, the widow of pottery manufacturer George Boyd, died in 1898 she left a sum in her will to be used for the purchase of statues for Albert Park. The Victory of Peace statue by Bristish sculptor was one of them.  

Victory of Peace statue, Albert Park, Auckland, public art

Victory of Peace statue, Albert Park, Auckland, public art

Victory of Peace statue, Albert Park, Auckland, public art

Victory of Peace statue, Albert Park, Auckland, public art

Victory of Peace statue, Albert Park, Auckland, public art

Victory of Peace statue, Albert Park, Auckland, public art

[COMMENT0000000283]

RSS  Public-Art-Around-The-World

 

If All Else Fails, Search!