Public Art Around The World

More Than Just The Plaque

Home / Public Art in USA / Public Art in Denver / Voorhies Memorial Seal Pond

Voorhies Memorial Seal Pond

Seal Pond
Seal Pond

Public Art: Voorhies Memorial Seal Pond 

Also Known As: Seal Pond;  Seal Fountain

Sculptor: © Robert Garrison (1895-1945)

Date: 1920

Description: The large pond features two bronze seal lion sculptures with a  young naked child sitting on the back of each seal. The child is depicted reaching around the seal’s neck and grabbing at the water with delight as it sprays from the seal’s mouth.

Location: Part of the Voorhies Memorial in Civic Park, Denver, Colorado, United States.

History:  The Voorhies Memorial and Seal Pond, found across the park from the Greek Amphitheater, was built in 1922 at the bequest of John H. P. Voorhies, a Colorado mining pioneer, who at one time lived directly across the street from the park.

The fountain is often turned off during major events due to safety and health concerns. The water filtration system wasn’t designed with children in mind. Thus susceptible to contamination.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

It is main inner container footer text